Oscar Award 2019: All Winners And Recap Of All Nominees

Oscar Award

The 2019 Oscar award night was lit and energetic as Roma & Bohemian Rhapsody won the biggest.

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper contributed much in making the Oscar award night so lively.

Without much ado, let’s delve into the business of the day.

The 2019 Oscar Award Winners And The Recap Of Nominees

Best Picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book –– WINNER
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice

Best Director

  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War 
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma — WINNER
  • Adam McKay, Vice

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody — WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Glenn Close, The Wife
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite — WINNER
  • Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book — WINNER
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
  • Richard. E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice

​Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams
    Movie: Vice
  • Emma Stone
    Movie: The Favourite
  • Marina de Tavira
    Movie: Roma
  • Regina King– WINNER
    Movie: If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz
    Movie: The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book — WINNER
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • BlacKkKlansman — WINNER
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star is Born

Best Cinematography

  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma — WINNER
  • A Star is Born

Best Film Editing

  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody — WINNER
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Vice

Best Sound Mixing

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody — WINNER
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born

Best Sound Editing

  • Black Panther
    Editor(s): Benja A. BenjaminBurtt, Steve Boeddeker)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
    Editor(s): John Warhurst and Nina Hart’s tone — WINNER
  • First Man
    Editor(s): Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place
    Editor(s): Ethan Van der Ryn,and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma
    Editor(s): Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Original Score

  • Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson — WINNER
  • BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
    Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

Best Original Song

  • ‘All the Stars’
    Movie: Black Panther
    Song was written by Kendrick Lamar, Al Shux, Sounwave, SZA, and Anthony Tiffith.
    Performed by: Kendrick Lamar and SZA.
  • ‘I’ll Fight’
    Movie: RBG
    Song was written by Diane Warren.
    Performed by: Jennifer Hudson.
  • ‘The Place Where Lost Things Go’
    Movie: Mary Poppins Returns
    Song by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman.
    Performed by: Emily Blunt.
  • ‘Shallow’
    Movie: A Star is Born
    Song written by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt.
    Performed by Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga.
  • ‘When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings’
    Movie: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs.
    Song was written by Dave Rawlings and Gillian Welch.
    Performed by: Tim Blake Nelson and Willie Watson.

Best Animated Feature​

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
  • Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) — WINNER
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Robin
  • First Man — WINNER
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Animated Short Film

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao — WINNER
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo — WINNER
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
    Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Documentary Short

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence. — WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)
  • Roma (Mexico) — WINNER
  • Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Production Design

  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
    Roma

Oscars

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice — WINNER

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin — WINNER

Home

Related Post

Be the first to comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !! Your site will be banned by DMCA for copying a content from this site!!
%d bloggers like this: